White Lily health benefits (Lilium candidum - Liliaceae Fam.)Popular names: Madonna lily, white lily, meadow lily.
Traditionally: the multi-angular folioles macerated in oil represent a classical home made remedy for wounds. The white lily leaves or placed on wounds, cuts and burns, and the petals, buttered with honey, on blisters, anthrax sores and cuts. For thrushes, the plants were boiled in sweet milk and then the milk was kept warm in the mouth. The flowers were placed in a bottle of water, covered well and used against ocular pain.
In other parts, the petals kept in alcohol were used against spots and for prickling eyes. Using the anthers, a cream is prepared to heal wounds, and using the whole flower, a tincture against internal wounds. The tea from white lily flowers was consumed to cleanse the blood. Also it was used against leucorrhea, mixed with white sulphurine, white shamrock and peony roots. The boiled lily root was placed on swellings, on infected sores and on the chest of those suffering from cough.
It was also used to prepare an ointment to stimulate eyebrow growth. A larger onion or 2 smaller ones were mashed, placed in a small pot with an animal fat candle and leave them boil together, then remove the clean animal fat on top, washed it thoroughly with water and anointed the eyebrows with it, every night before going to bed.
Pharmaceutical action:Petals - bactericide, healing, they can be used for treating various wounds, both externally and internally with a certain cicatrisation effect. They are useful also for easing pain. It can also be used as an expectorant being a liquefier for the bronchial secretions.
The bulb is especially used for respiratory conditions, which it can heal in lighter conditions and can bring obvious improvements for serious conditions.
It can also be used for the calming effect on the nervous system. It is also helpful for heart conditions because it regulates the heart beats especially in stressful or difficult cases.
It can be used for the following medical conditions: abscesses, burns, nightmares, ocular aches, nervous stimulation, pharyngitis, furuncles, laryngitis, inflammation of the upper respiratory system, ear inflammation, insomnia, otitis, heart palpitations, nail infections, wounds, stress, memory failure, (an internal cure is to be taken with 2-3 cups of tea a day, prepared preferably from petals), dry cough.
Preparation and administration:- Abscesses, burns, furuncles, external wounds - the bulb will be boiled or baked and used warm to bandage the spot. Change the bandage every 6-8 hours with another warm one. It helps collect the puss and then to the healing process after the puss is eliminated from the wound.
- internal and external conditions can also benefit from the treatment using petal infusion or bulb decoct. Place a teaspoon of ground plant in a cup of water. For the infusion place directly in the boiling water, cover for 15 minutes and filter, and for the decoct place in cold water. Then boil for 10 minutes, filter and they can be used. You can consume up to 3 cups a day.
- the other conditions, including the internal ones, can be treated with tincture. Prepare a tincture from lily petals; one part petals in 5 parts alimentary alcohol 70C. Keep in air-tight container at room temperature for 15 days, shaking often. Filter and place in air-tight smaller recipients. A teaspoon can be consumed internally 3 times a day, diluted with water, or externally according to the individual tolerance - it can be also diluted with water. It is much more effective when it is concentrated. The bulb can also be used.
You can place warm tea or a few drops of warm tincture in the ear, then cover with some cotton so it doesn't leak.
For ocular aches or other eye conditions, place 2 teaspoons of petals in a cup of cold water in the evening and filter in the morning; wash the eyes with this mixture, using a cotton ball.
The oil can be prepared for eyes, ears and stomach conditions from 50 g ground root mixed with 1/2 l oil. Keep for 6 weeks in the sun then filter. To obtain the mixture faster, it can be placed on a water bath. Boil for 3 hours then filter. You can use this to prepare various creams, adding beeswax according to how thick you want it to be. Generally place 20 g in 100 g fatty product. If you want to thicken it even more, add more wax and re-melt it and if it too thick, add more oil and re-melt, until it reaches the preferred consistency.
Place the warm oil in amounts of 3-4 drops for ear aches or it can be used to locally anoint the external gynecological conditions once or twice a day.
The cream can also be applied for more external conditions because has an important part in the cicatrisation process.
We must mention that not only oil, but other fatty products can be also used to boil the root or the petals: a butter that is to be boiled and the foam and deposits are thrown away, unsalted pork lard, bird fat (goose, duck, etc), fat of any animal origin; you can also use cattle or sheep suet, etc.
If you want to prepare it for pharmaceutical purposes, you can opt for Vaseline or lanoline in equal parts, to be mixed with plant powder or ground bulb. You can prepare the cream as described above.
It is extensively used in cosmetic conditions or external problems of the skin, being one of the favorite plants, especially if the tincture is prepared with petals or bulb.
Find out more about fruits and vegetables.
What is Artichoke
It can be said about nettle that it is one of the wonder plants that nature has gifted us with. It is renowned because of its astringent, expectorant, tonic, anti-inflammatory, diuretic properties and as an important source of beta-carotene, vitamin
With a high variety of pharmaceutical actions, proving its powers not only in curative treatments but also in nutrition, ginseng truly represents an elixir of life due to its stimulant, tonic and energizing effects. It slows the ageing process
Fennel is a herb native to the Mediterranean region which gained popularity ever since the Middle Ages when it was cultivated near monasteries. Also, fennel is one of the nine sacred herbs of the saxons which was capable to cure the nine instances of
Also called "the elixir of youth" by the Russians, "the herb of immortality" by the old Egyptians or the "harmonious remedy" by the Chinese, Aloe vera is without a doubt the medicinal herb most widely known for its