Benefits of Sesame plant
One of the first spices used by people, sesame originate in India and the Far East. This plant is used in the most varied ways: in China it is used to fabricate ink and sesame flowers contain aromatic substances used in the perfume industry.
Description of Sesame plantSesame is a herbaceous, annual and tropical plant which reaches heights of 1-2 meters. In the earth it has a tap root, only slightly developed, from which an erect stem emerges, tall, ramified and covered with puff. The leaves have varied shapes, they are either oval or lanceolate and fluffy on both sides. The flowers are either violet or white, and at their end, one can find pods of 3 cm containing many seeds. These are small and have a length of 3.5 mm. Their color varies from yellowish-white to red, brown or black. The dried seeds have a nut-like taste which is intensified when pan-fried. When decorticated, they have a beige or milky white color. If not decorticated, the black sesame seeds are less used and have a more concentrated fragrance than the white ones.
Properties and benefits of SesameSesame seeds contain fat substances, antioxidants, sesamol, proteinic substances, arginine and cellulose, mineral substances and calcium. This way, the sesame seeds have a very high nutritive and energetic value.
TreatmentsThe herb has remarkable therapeutic properties. Sesame seeds have a high energetic value and stimulate virility. The seeds can therefore be used in alimentation, strewed on pretzels or bread. From white sesame seeds, through cold pressing, an oil can be obtained which has a high therapeutic value and aphrodisiac effects, being used in massages.
Sesame is recommended in treating insomnia or as a protean infusion in various nutrition affections. Being rich in arginine, sesame seeds deters the development of tumors, help detoxify the liver and kidneys and improving the immune system. They also help increase fertility.
The plant has antirheumatic and anticancerous properties. Having antifungic and bactericide effects, the oil is used in treating gingival affections: gum bolls and gingivitis. In preventing paradontosis 2-3 drops of sesame oil are applied in the evening on the gums, after washing the teeth. The gums are massaged gently and the treatment is repeated every evening, for a period of minimum 3 months.
Sesame oil has laxative effects. The refined sesame oil is used in cosmetics for making soap. The sesame leaves, rich in mucilaginous substances, are used in combinations with other plants for treating dysentery and cholera.
MixturesSesame oil is obtained through cold pressing which causes the preserving of aromatic compounds. The oil must be heated carefully so as not to lose this advantage. This type of oil is indicated for preparing salads. The sesame oil can also be obtained from seeds which are pan-fried before being cold pressed. The pressing is done at 60-80 degrees Celsius. These are refined in order to remove the free fat acids. Margarine is obtained from this refined sesame oil.
Sesame milk is prepared from a cup of sesame, a quarter of a cup of honey and 3 cups of milk. The ingredients are mixed in the blender and the mixture is consumed cold.
Sesame flour results from the seeds. It is rich in amino acids and contains 3 times as much calcium as the same amount of milk. Sesame seeds are used in East Asia as a spice especially in Japanese and Korean foods. Halvah is also obtained from sesame seeds. They can also be used successfully in salads, poultry, pork or beef, cooked vegetables, cheese aromatizing, egg salads, sauces based on butter or bread aromatizing.
Find out more about fruits and vegetables.
Types of Peppers
Banana Health Benefits
It can be said about nettle that it is one of the wonder plants that nature has gifted us with. It is renowned because of its astringent, expectorant, tonic, anti-inflammatory, diuretic properties and as an important source of beta-carotene, vitamin
With a high variety of pharmaceutical actions, proving its powers not only in curative treatments but also in nutrition, ginseng truly represents an elixir of life due to its stimulant, tonic and energizing effects. It slows the ageing process
Fennel is a herb native to the Mediterranean region which gained popularity ever since the Middle Ages when it was cultivated near monasteries. Also, fennel is one of the nine sacred herbs of the saxons which was capable to cure the nine instances of
Also called "the elixir of youth" by the Russians, "the herb of immortality" by the old Egyptians or the "harmonious remedy" by the Chinese, Aloe vera is without a doubt the medicinal herb most widely known for its